Custom Batch Plants
Custom Machinery
Products and Accessories

J. McCoy Equipment's Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

 

Introduction

Use of the J. McCoy Equipment website and any personal information provided to J. McCoy Equipment in connection with use of the website is subject to this Privacy Policy and to the applicable privacy legislation in force at the time of the information transfer. J. McCoy Equipment shall make available information about its privacy policy and practices upon request.

J. McCoy Equipment will transmit the personal information provided to fill orders, to process payment, and to facilitate delivery. The managing agencies shall provide the products or services requested to customers directly. To receive products or services ordered through the J. McCoy Equipment website, customers must consent to the transmission of personal information to the Cooperatives as set out in the electronic Registration Form. J. McCoy Equipment shall bind the Cooperatives, or any agents, contractors or otherwise to comply with its privacy practices as well as applicable privacy legislation.

J. McCoy Equipment is committed to protecting personal information under its control in accordance with its obligations at law, including The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada and The Personal Information Protection Act of Ontario. J. McCoy Equipment has established this Privacy Policy to outline its privacy practices with respect to personal information provided in connection with the J. McCoy Equipment website and to recognize the rights of individuals to have personal information protected.

J. McCoy Equipment collects and uses personal information provided by customers and potential customers to create and administer customer accounts, to process orders and requests for products and services, for collection purposes, and to provide you with our e-newsletter and information concerning our products and services, and specials from time to time. J. McCoy Equipment will not disclose any personal information under its control to any third party without consent unless required or permitted by law.


Privacy Officer

J. McCoy Equipment has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee its continued compliance with its privacy obligations at law. The Privacy Officer may also delegate his or her duties to one or more individuals. In meeting its privacy responsibilities, J. McCoy Equipment must act in a reasonable manner.

Should any person have questions or concerns with respect to J. McCoy Equipment Privacy Policy, its privacy practices or otherwise, our Privacy Officer may be contacted as follows:

contact@jmccoyequipment.com


Consent

J. McCoy Equipment shall only collect, use and disclose your personal information with your consent or where required or permitted by law. In particular, unless otherwise required or permitted by law, J. McCoy Equipment will collect your personal information from you directly, or, with your consent, from a third party source.

Your consent may be subject to reasonable terms or conditions. Consent may be withdrawn or varied upon giving J. McCoy Equipment reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. J. McCoy Equipment shall advise you of the likely consequences of varying or withdrawing consent, unless the consequences are reasonably obvious. You may withdraw or vary your consent orally or in writing.


Changes to Personal Information

You may update your personal information on file with J. McCoy Equipment by providing J. McCoy Equipment with notice in writing (by e-mail or otherwise) requesting the change. Upon confirmation that such information should by amended, J. McCoy Equipment will attend to amending appropriate personal information.


Use of Personal Information

Only authorized employees of J. McCoy Equipment may have access to personal information. Again, personal information may only be used by J. McCoy Equipment for purposes that are reasonable and for the purposes for which the information was collected (or for which a customer has consented) unless required or permitted by law.


Retention of Personal Information

J. McCoy Equipment shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected, used or disclosed by or on behalf of J. McCoy Equipment is accurate and complete.

We will only retain personal information for as long as is reasonable necessary. This retention period may extend beyond the end of a customer's relationship with us when it is required by law, or when it is reasonably necessary for us to have personal information to respond to any issues arising out of our relationship that may need to be addressed at a later date.

All personal information will be stored by J. McCoy Equipment in accordance with its obligations at law. J. McCoy Equipment protects personal information using reasonable safeguards and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure copying, modification, disposal or destruction.


Disclosure of Personal Information

J. McCoy Equipment may only disclose personal information for purposes that are reasonable. J. McCoy Equipment does not disclose personal information to any third party without consent unless required or permitted by law. In releasing personal information, J. McCoy Equipment will release the minimum amount of information necessary to meet the purposes for which the information is being disclosed.


Username and Password Information

To log onto the J. McCoy Equipment  Site, you will be issued a Username and Password. Never reveal your Username and Password to any third party.


Links to Other Sites

Our website contains resource links to other websites. J. McCoy Equipment is not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites or their operators. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of other sites they visit.


Amendments to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the changes to our website to notify you of these changes. We will only use personal information collected after the changes are published for new purposes. Please check back frequently.

We will conduct periodic reviews of this Privacy Policy to make sure that it remains current with evolving client and member expectations, technologies and laws.


Privacy Principles

J. McCoy Equipment adheres to the following privacy principles:

1. Accountability

J. McCoy Equipment is accountable for all personal information under its custody or control and has appointed a Privacy Officer to monitor its compliance with its privacy obligations at law. The Privacy Officer may appoint other individuals within J. McCoy Equipment to be responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information.

2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which J. McCoy Equipment collects, uses and discloses personal information shall be identified at or prior to the time of collection. J. McCoy Equipment shall also then provide the name of a person who is able to answer questions concerning collection on its behalf. Generally, J. McCoy Equipment requires personal information to establish and administer customer accounts, to process orders and payments, to deliver products and services, to process payments and collections, and to distribute its e-newsletter and other information from time to time concerning the optical industry.

J. McCoy Equipment does not sell, rent or authorize access to any personal information collected about or from our customers to third parties.

3. Consent

J. McCoy Equipment only collects, uses and discloses personal information with the knowledge and consent of its customers, except where required or permitted by law. Consent may be oral or in writing. The type of consent required (namely the requirement to receive express or implied consent) will vary according to the sensitivity of the information.

For greater certainty, J. McCoy Equipment may collect, use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent subject to applicable laws, for example if seeking the consent of the individual might defeat the purpose of collecting, using or disclosing the information, such as in the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a law, then no consent would be required. J. McCoy Equipment may also collect, use or disclose personal information without consent to collect a debt, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order, or as may be otherwise required or authorized by law.

4. Limiting Collection

Collection of personal information is limited to that which is required to fulfill the purposes identified by J. McCoy Equipment. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means. Personal Information shall only be collected from the subject individual unless the individual consents to collection from a third-party source, or unless required or permitted by law.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will only retain personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary. Generally,J. McCoy Equipment retains personal information about customers until the customer relationship has been cancelled, at which time the personal information is deleted from our database. This retention period may extend beyond the end of a customer's relationship with us when it is required by law, or when it is reasonably necessary for us to have personal information to respond to any issues arising out of our relationship that may need to be addressed at a later date.

We may provide personal information to other persons only:

  • when we have an individual's consent, whether express or implied;
  • when we are required or permitted by law to do so, or when we need to disclose the information to protect our interests in the context of a legal or administrative proceeding.

6. Accuracy

J. McCoy Equipment shall make reasonable efforts to keep personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find any errors in the personal information J. McCoy Equipment has about you, advise J. McCoy Equipment accordingly and J. McCoy Equipment will make the appropriate corrections. J. McCoy Equipment will also communicate the corrected information to anyone it may have misinformed. For personal information that remains in dispute, J. McCoy Equipment will make a note of your opinion in our records.

At any time, individuals can inform our office, in writing, of changes to his or her personal information. It is the responsibility of the Privacy Officer (or her designate) to ensure that these changes are made in our database where appropriate.

7. Safeguards

J. McCoy Equipment shall protect personal information with safeguards and security appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Such security measures shall protect against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction.

All J. McCoy Equipment suppliers and agents, as part of their contracts with J. McCoy Equipment, are bound to maintain confidentiality, may not use personal information for any unauthorized purpose, and must comply with applicable privacy legislation. When J. McCoy Equipment provides personal information in response to a legal inquiry or order, J. McCoy Equipment takes steps to ensure that the order is valid and will disclose only the information that is legally required.

All J. McCoy Equipment staff have been advised of J. McCoy Equipment privacy obligations and policies. Staff are only granted access to customer personal information in order to complete their employment duties.

Access to a customer's financial information, which includes his or her payment history, is restricted to authorized personnel.

8. Openness

J. McCoy Equipment shall make readily to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Questions regarding our Privacy Policy can be directed to our Privacy Officer:

9. Individual Access

Upon request, individuals shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information (including the purposes for which J. McCoy Equipment has been and is using the relevant personal information as well as the names of the persons to whom and circumstances in which the personal information has been and is being disclosed). Subject to any exceptions specified by law, an individual shall be given access to personal information under the custody or control of J. McCoy Equipment. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. All of the foregoing being subject to exceptions specified at law.

An individual may be required to provide sufficient information to permit J. McCoy Equipment in writing to provide an account of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information or to correct inaccurate or incomplete information. The information provided shall be used only for this purpose.

If J. McCoy Equipment has disclosed incorrect information to other organizations, it shall send a notification containing the corrected information to each organization to which the incorrect information has been disclosed, if it is reasonable to do so.

J. McCoy Equipment shall respond to an individuals' request for access or collection within a reasonable time (namely by no later than 30 days following receipt of the request in writing).

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with these privacy principles to the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer shall investigate and respond to all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, J. McCoy Equipment shall take appropriate measures, including, if necessary to amend its policies and practices.


Home » privacy policy